Privacy Notice

Disclaimer

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 was introduced by the Government to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. The Act, which applies to all companies and firms that are established in Malaysia, requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes for the data processing. The Act also requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data.

Consequently, please be informed that the personal data and other information (collectively, “Personal Data”) provided in your application to register for the use of the Astro Radar Website and, if relevant, for subscription to Astro Radar Services may be used and processed by Astro Malaysia Holdings Sdn Bhd (“AMH”) for the following purposes:-

  • assessing your application to register for the use of the Astro Radar Website
  • assessing your application for subscription
  • to communicate with you;
  • to provide services to you;
  • to process your payment transactions;
  • respond to your inquiries;
  • administer your participation in contests;
  • conduct internal activities;
  • market surveys and trend analysis;
  • to provide you with information on products and services of AMH and our related corporations;
  • to provide you with information on products and services of our business partners;
  • other legitimate business activities of AMH;
  • such other purposes as set out in the Astro Radar Website Terms of Use; and/or
  • if relevant, such other purposes as set out in the General Terms and Conditions and, if applicable, Campaign Terms and Conditions.

(collectively “Purposes”).

Further, please be informed that if required for any of the foregoing Purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to locations outside Malaysia or disclosed to our related corporations, licensees, business partners and/or service providers, who may be located within or outside Malaysia. Save for the foregoing, your Personal Data will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Malaysia or be knowingly disclosed to any third party.

In order to process your Personal Data, your consent is required.  If you do not consent to the processing of your Personal Data other than in relation to the advertising or marketing of any product or service of AMH or our business partners, we cannot process your Personal Data for any of the above Purposes and we will not be able to approve your application for registration for use of the Astro Radar website.

In relation to direct marketing, you may request AMH by written notice (in accordance with the following paragraph) not to process your Personal Data for any of the following Purposes: (i) advertising or marketing via phone any product or service of AMH or our business partners, (ii) sending to you via post any advertising or marketing material relating to any product or service of AMH or our business partners; (iii) sending to you via email or SMS any advertising or marketing material relating to any product or service of AMH or our business partners, or (iv) communicating to you by whatever means any advertising or marketing material of AMH or our business partners.

You may at any time hereafter make inquiries, complaints and request for access to, or correction of, your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data by submitting such request to the Personal Data Protection Officer of AMH via registered post or email as set out below.

Postal address:

Personal Data Protection Officer,
Astro Malaysia Holdings Sdn Bhd,
Peti Surat 10335,
50710 Kuala Lumpur

Email address: pdpo@astro.com.my

Archive

Archived articles

Rate Card

Download our rate card

Credentials

Download our credentials